State v. Clarke
[…] RCW 9.94A.712(3); RCW 9A.20.021. Therefore, the statutory maximum identified in RCW 9.94A.712(3) differs from other statutory maximums because it is mandatory, whereas most statutory maximums merely establish the outside limit of available sentences. See RCW 9A.20.021.

¶ 14 Under RCW 9.94A.712(3), the sentencing court must also impose a minimum sentence, which may be "either within the standard sentence range for the offense, or outside the standard sentence range pursuant to RCW 9.94A.535, if the offender is otherwise eligible for such a sentence." RCW 9.94A.712(3) (reviser's note omitted).