In re Spradlin
[…] When Weems v. Chrysler Corp., 448 Mich. 679, 769-700, 533 N.W.2d 287 (1995) (quoting Grand Rapids v. Crocker, 219 Mich. 178, 182, 189 N.W. 221 (1922)) (internal citations omitted); see also Mayor of Detroit v. State of Michigan, 228 Mich.App. 386, 461, 579 N.W.2d 378 (1998) (). See, e.g., Int'l Primate Protection League v. Administrators of Tulane Educational Fund, 500 U.S. 72, 79, 111 S.Ct. 1700, 114 L.Ed.2d 134 (1991) .
Consequently, we must refocus with a wider lens, examining the term in the context of the entire exemption statute. Mich.Comp. Laws § 600.6023(1) includes varying terms when quantifying the number of objects subject to exemption. For example, subsection (a) permits the exemption of "all family pictures, all arms and accouterments required by law to be kept by any person, all wearing apparel of every person or family, and provisions and fuel for comfortable subsistence of each household and his or her family for 6 months." Mich.Comp.Laws § 600.6023(1)(a) (emphasis added). Likewise, subsection (b) allows a debtor to exempt "all household goods, furniture, utensils, books, and appliances not exceeding in value $1,000." Mich.Comp.Laws § 600.6023(1)(b) (emphasis added). And subsection (c) says: "all cemeteries, tombs, and rites of burial while in use as repositories of the dead of the judgment debtor's family or kept for burial of the judgment debtor." Mich.Comp.Laws § 600.6023(1)(c) (emphasis added).
On the other hand, subsection (d) permits each householder to exempt: "10 sheep, 2 cows, 5 swine, 100 hens, 5 roosters and a sufficient quantity of hay and grain, growing or otherwise, for properly keeping such animals and poultry for 6 months." Mich.Comp. Laws § 600.6023(1)(d).
For purposes of quantification, the term "any" is used only in subsection (f): "any money or other benefits paid, provided or allowed to be paid, provided, or allowed, by any stock or mutual life or health or casualty insurance company. . . .". Mich.Comp.Laws § 600.6023(1)(f). (emphasis added).
Four subsections use the word "the:" (1) subsection (g) — "the shares held by any member, being a householder, of any association incorporated under the provisions of the Savings and Loan Act of 1980 . . . to the amount of $1,000 in such shares. . . ."; (2) subsection (j) — "the homestead of a family, after the death of the owner of the homestead, from the payment of his or her debts in all cases during the minority of his or her children."; (3) subsection (1) — "the right or interest of a person in a pension,