In re Town of Lincoln
[…] The Town responded to DES, stating that, although it was not the owner of the levee, it already had plans to complete the needed repairs. After the Town and DES failed to agree on how to proceed, DES ordered the Town to repair the levee, concluding, without express analysis, that the Town was the owner of the levee. The Town appealed the order to the Water Council.

The Water Council upheld the DES decision in an order on the parties' cross-motions for summary judgment, interpreting RSA 482:11-a, which provides that "[t]he owner of a dam shall maintain and repair the dam so that it shall not become a dam in disrepair." RSA 482:11-a. Although the Water Council found that the Town was not the fee owner of the levee, and had not acquired fee ownership through either the process of dedication and acceptance, see Hersh v.