In re Treylynn T.
[…] On November 28, 2017, both parents were arrested on charges stemming from Amelia's injuries. Mother's indictment charged her with child endangerment, to-wit:

[O]n or about November 17, 2017, in Henderson County, Tennessee, and before the finding of this indictment, did unlawfully, knowingly, and intentionally as a parent of a child under eight (8) years of age, to-wit: AM[ELIA] fail to protect such child from abuse or neglect resulting in physical injury or imminent danger to the child, in violation of T.C.A. §39-15-401 . . . .

As referenced in the indictment, Mother was charged under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-401, which provides:

(c)(1) A parent or custodian of a child eight (8) years of age or less commits child endangerment who knowingly exposes such child to or knowingly fails to protect such child from abuse or neglect resulting in physical injury or imminent danger to the child.
(2) For purposes of this subsection (c):
(A) "Imminent danger" means the existence of any condition or practice that could reasonably be expected to cause death or serious bodily injury;