In re Turner, SC09–1182.
[…] Florida law provides that

[e]xcept for political parties, no person, political committee, or committee of continuous existence may, in any election, make contributions in excess of $500 to any candidate for election to or retention in office or to any political committee supporting or opposing one or more candidates.

§ 106.08(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2008). A “loan” is included in the definition of “contribution.” § 106.011(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2008). Moreover, any contribution received by the candidate for election “on the day of that election or less than 5 days prior to the day of that election must be returned by him or her to the person or committee contributing it and may not be used or expended by or on behalf of the candidate.” § 106.08(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2008).

The Panel found that near the end of his 2008 campaign, Judge Turner solicited funds from his mother, Mignon Gordon, to help pay off outstanding campaign debt. At Judge Turner's request, Ms.