In re US Attorney
[…] Diaz, 922 F.2d 998 (2d Cir.1990), the principal objection to the referral of an application for a Title III order to a United States magistrate judge derives from the fact that these judicial officers are not among the judges of competent jurisdiction in whom Congress explicitly vested the authority to issue such orders — namely, judges of the United States district courts and the courts of appeals.1 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510(9)(a) and 2516(1).

Of some relevance to this objection is United States v. Giordano, 416 U.S. 505, 94 S.Ct. 1820, 40 L.Ed.2d 341 (1974). There at issue was 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1), as originally enacted, which empowered the "Attorney General or any Assistant Attorney General specially designated by the Attorney General" to "authorize an application to a federal judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire or oral communications" by federal investigative agencies.