In re Williamson
[…] The issue is a matter of statutory interpretation. An appellate court must first attempt to ascertain legislative intent through the statutory language enacted, giving common words their ordinary meaning. Cady v. Schroll , 298 Kan. 731, 738, 317 P.3d 90 (2014). The legal effect of a written instrument and the consideration of statutory provisions present questions of law that are subject to unlimited review by this court. Dougan v. Rossville Drainage Dist., 270 Kan. 468, 486, 15 P.3d 338 (2000) ; Babe Houser Motor Co. v. Tetreault, 270 Kan. 502, 506, 14 P.3d 1149 (2000).

K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 23–3001(a) provides: "In any action under article 27 of chapter 23 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, the court shall make provisions for the support and education of the minor children." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 23–3001(b)(1) further provides:

"Regardless of the type of custodial arrangement ordered by the court, the court may order the child support and education expenses to be paid by either or both parents for any child less than 18 years of age, at which age the support shall terminate unless:
"(1) The parent or parents agree, by written agreement approved by the court, to pay support beyond the time the child reaches 18 years of age." (Emphasis added.)

The legislature chose to use the terms "support," "education," and "child support" distinctly.