In re E.X.J.
[…] The court found grounds for terminating respondent father's parental rights under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(5). The court then determined that it was in the children's best interests to terminate respondents' parental rights and ordered DSS to proceed with plans for adoption. Respondents timely appealed from the court's 31 July 2007 judgment and order.

Discussion

Respondents first argue that DSS lacked standing to pursue termination of their parental rights because DSS had not been granted custody of the children by a court of competent jurisdiction. Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1103(a)(3) (2007), a petition or motion to terminate the parental rights of a parent may be filed by a "county department of social services ... to whom custody of the juvenile has been given by a court of competent jurisdiction." If DSS does not lawfully have custody of the children, then it lacks standing to file a petition or motion to terminate parental rights, and the trial court, as a result, lacks subject matter jurisdiction. In re Miller, 162 N.C.App. 355, 358, 590 S.E.2d 864, 866 (2004).