In the Matter of Sheena B. (anonymous).Admin. For Children's Serv.
[…] Act § 165; Matter of Rafael P., 185 Misc.2d 169, 177, 712 N.Y.S.2d 714; Matter of Billy R., 103 Misc.2d 988, 991, 427 N.Y.S.2d 364). Accordingly, the cases holding that a dismissal pursuant to Family Court Act § 1051(c) may not occur prior to completion of the fact-finding hearing are inapposite ( see Matter of Edwin SS., 302 A.D.2d 754, 754 N.Y.S.2d 912; cf. Matter of Chandler D., 16 A.D.3d 684, 791 N.Y.S.2d 451; Matter of Jonathan M., 306 A.D.2d 413, 761 N.Y.S.2d 280).

CPLR 3217(b) provides that an action or proceeding may be discontinued “upon order of the court and upon terms and conditions, as the court deems proper.” [O]rdinarily a party cannot be compelled to litigate and, absent special circumstances, discontinuance should be granted.