In the Matter of Trudy–ann W. (anonymous) v. (anonymous)
[…] Trudy–Ann left her mother's home at age 16. There is uncontroverted evidence that, since 2007, Alcie S. has provided Trudy–Ann with a loving home, financial and emotional support, and the ability to pursue educational goals.

Previously, Family Court Act § 661 was deemed applicable only to individuals under 18 years of age ( see Matter of Vanessa D., 51 A.D.3d 790, 858 N.Y.S.2d 687; Matter of Luis A.-S., 33 A.D.3d 793, 823 N.Y.S.2d 198). Pursuant to a 2008 amendment, however, Family Court Act § 661(a) now explicitly authorizes the appointment of a guardian for a person “who is less than twenty-one years old who consents to the appointment or continuation of a guardian after the age of eighteen.” Accordingly, in January 2010, Trudy–Ann sought the appointment of Alcie S. as her guardian. Both Alcie S. and Trudy–Ann's mother consented to the appointment.