Matter of Michael M.
[…] Here, the presentment agency takes the position that by virtue of section 311.1 (7)'s express terms, the removal order and whatever other pleadings and proceedings may accompany it in an individual case are deemed to constitute a facially sufficient petition. We disagree.

The need for nonhearsay allegations stems not from Family Court Act § 311.1 ("this section"), but instead from subdivision (3) of a different sectionFamily Court Act § 311.2. The latter provision mandates that the factual allegations of a petition and/or any supporting depositions must contain "non-hearsay allegations [to] establish, if true, every element of each crime charged and the respondent's commission thereof" (Family Ct Act § 311.2 [3]; see also Family Ct Act § 315.1 [1] [a]; [2]). Section 311.1 (7) exempts a removal order from compliance with the requirements of section 311.1; it does not excuse compliance with section 311.2 and its nonhearsay requirements.