Matter of Michael M.
[…] Citing to Matter of Desmond J. (93 NY2d 949 [1999]), the Appellate Division rejected Michael M.'s claim, stating that "[o]n this record, jurisdiction was sufficiently established" (309 AD2d 631 [1st Dept 2003]). We now reverse.

II.

A juvenile delinquency proceeding "is originated [in Family Court] by the filing of a petition" (Family Ct Act § 310.1 [1]). Family Court Act § 311.1 specifies the delinquency petition's contents. As relevant on this appeal, Family Court Act § 311.1 (7) provides that a removal order from a criminal court to Family Court and all associated "pleadings and proceedings" (other than those not yet transcribed) "shall be deemed to be a petition filed pursuant to subdivision one of section 310.1 containing all of the allegations required by this section [i.e., Family Ct Act § 311.1] notwithstanding that such allegations may not be set forth in the manner therein prescribed" (emphasis added). Here, the presentment agency takes the position that by virtue of section 311.1 (7)'s express terms, the removal order and whatever other pleadings and proceedings may accompany it in an individual case are deemed to constitute a facially sufficient petition. We disagree.