In the Matter of B., 2009 NY Slip Op 50841(U) (N.Y. Fam. Ct. 2/5/2009)
[…] Social Services Law § 415 provides that notwithstanding the physican-patient privilege, a mandated reporter who initiates an investigation of maltreatment is required to comply with all requests for records relating to such report, "including records relating to diagnosis, prognosis or treatment, and clinical records, of any patient that are essential for a full investigation of allegations of child abuse or maltreatment."

Nevertheless, FCA §1038 (d) requires that the court apply a balancing test where one party seeks a protective order. In this context, the statute requires the trial court to "consider the need of the party for the discovery to assist in the preparation of the case and any potential harm to the child from the discovery" (In re Imman H., 49 AD3d 879 [2d Dept 2008] [denying the mother's motions for production...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.