In the Matter of B., 2009 NY Slip Op 50841(U) (N.Y. Fam. Ct. 2/5/2009)
[…] The statute requires that such a hospital shall send any "records, photographs or evidence to the court for use in any proceeding relating to abuse or neglect."

Further, both the Family Court Act and the Social Services Law abrogate the physican-patient privilege. FCA §1046 (a) (vii) provides that "the privilege attaching to confidential communications between the physician-patient shall (not) be a ground for excluding evidence which otherwise would be admissible." Social Services Law § 415 provides that notwithstanding the physican-patient privilege, a mandated reporter who initiates an investigation of maltreatment is required to comply with all requests for records relating to such report, "including records relating to diagnosis, prognosis or treatment, and clinical records, of any patient that are essential for a full investigation of allegations of child abuse or maltreatment."

Nevertheless, FCA §1038 (d) requires that the court apply a balancing test where one party seeks a protective order.