In the Matter of Antonia E.
[…] Civil Practice Law and Rules § 4504 (a) provides that "[u]nless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine . . . shall not be allowed to disclose any information which [s]he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him [or her] to act in that capacity," and courts have afforded the physician-patient privilege "a broad and liberal construction to carry out its policy" (People v Sinski, 88 NY2d 487, 492 [1996]; see, Matter of Marie H., 25 AD3d 704, 709 [...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases