IN THE MATTER OF THOMPSON
[…] DISCUSSION

We first consider whether Petitioner Thompson is barred by RCW 10.73.090 from challenging his conviction and sentence because he filed his PRP more than one year after the judgment became final. Noting that Thompson's judgment and sentence became final on November 19, 1996 and that his PRP was filed on January 7, 1999, the Court of Appeals found that the Petitioner failed to establish that any of the exceptions in RCW 10.73.100 to the time bar applied in his case. State's Answer, App. A. The court therefore dismissed his petition. The second of the six grounds listed in RCW 10.73.100 reads: "The statute that the defendant was convicted of violating was unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant's conduct[.]" RCW 10.73.100(2). Petitioner pleaded guilty on June 30, 1994 to the crime of first degree rape of a child as charged in the amended information. State's Answer, App.