PartiesIn THE MATTER OF BABY BOY L., a minor child. Tiffany Leatherman, Appellee, v. Christopher Yancey, Appellant.
[…] The Court determined that Holyfield was inapplicable, and it held that the federal Act did not permit a non-custodial Indian parent to invalidate foster care placement. The Court also reaffirmed the application of the "existing Indian family exception" to Indian child custody proceedings in Oklahoma, largely ignoring Holyfield's language.

¶ 16 In 1994, within two years after our decision in S.C., supra, the Oklahoma Legislature, apparently in response to our opinions and in recognition of the Holyfield teaching, amended the Oklahoma Act. Prior to the amendment, 10 O.S.1991 § 40.1 provided:

"The purpose of the Oklahoma Indian Child Welfare Act is the clarification of state policies and procedures regarding the implementation by the State of Oklahoma of the Federal
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
27 cases
  • State v. Pigg (In re M.K.T.)
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Oklahoma
    • January 20, 2016
    ...trial judge noted the objection to the judge's ruling by the foster mother, the child's attorney, and the State. ¶ 41 We explained in Matter of Baby Boy L., the federal Indian Child Welfare Act (25 U.S.C. §§ 1901–1963) was enacted in response to concerns regarding the consequences to Indian......
  • Hedrick v. Comm'r of the Dep't of Pub. Safety
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Oklahoma
    • November 26, 2013