Independent Bankers Ass'n of America v. Clarke
[…] The Comptroller concluded that the requirement in § 36(c)(2) for a specific, affirmative grant of authority to branch statewide was satisfied by the Missouri law regarding state savings and loan associations. The Comptroller's determination is reasonable because it is consistent with 1) the wording of 12 U.S.C. § 36(c) and Mo.Rev.Stat. § 369.329; 2) the relevant Missouri administrative regulations; 3) the legislative history of § 36(c); 4) the legislative purpose of § 36(c); and 5) federal case law.

B. Statutory Language

Section 36(c)(2) provides that a national bank in Missouri may operate a new branch if Missouri state banks, including savings and loan associations, are authorized "by language specifically granting such authority affirmatively and not merely by implication or recognition...." Plaintiffs argue that Mo.Rev.Stat. § 369.329 does not...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • United States v. Howe
    • United States
    • New Hampshire Supreme Court
    • November 13, 2014