Independent Bankers Ass'n of America v. Clarke
[…] On June 30, 1989, 716 F.Supp. 1238, I issued a memorandum opinion upholding the Comptroller's use of a functional definition of "state bank" that includes state savings and loan associations. In addition, I requested additional briefing on whether the Comptroller properly determined that Missouri savings and loan associations are authorized to establish branches within the State of Missouri "by the statute law" of Missouri "by language specifically granting such authority affirmatively and not merely by implication or recognition...."

Section 36(c)(2) of the National Bank Act allows a national bank to establish a branch "at any point within the state in which said association is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the time authorized to state banks by the statute law of the state in question by language specifically granting such authority affirmatively and not merely by implication or recognition...." The Missouri statute governing branching by state savings and loan associations provides in part that "no association may establish or maintain a branch office or agency without the prior written approval of the director of the division of savings and loan supervision...." Mo.Rev.Stat. §