Independent Bankers Ass'n of America v. Clarke, s. 90-1243W
[…] On January 26, 1989, the Comptroller approved them. Two suits challenging this action were then filed in the District Court, one by the State of Missouri, acting through the Commissioner of Finance, and the other by the Independent Bankers Association of America, the Missouri Independent Bankers Association, and The Callaway Bank, a state bank located in one of the counties into which First National Bank wished to branch.

At bottom, the issue is the interpretation of a federal statute, the McFadden Act, first enacted in 1927 and significantly amended in 1933. In its present form, 12 U.S.C. Sec. 36, the Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A national banking association may, with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency, establish and operate new branches ... at any point within the State in which said association is situated if such establishment and operation are at the time authorized to State banks by the statute law of the State in question by language specifically granting such authority affirmatively and not merely by implication or recognition....

12 U.S.C. Sec. 36(c). And, as previously noted, 12 U.S.C. Sec. 36(h) provides that the words "State banks"

shall be held to include trust companies, savings banks, or other such corporations or institutions carrying on the banking business under the authority of State laws.