Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Bulkmatic Transport Co., No. 49S10-9406-TA-586
[…] After unsuccessfully protesting the size of the refund provided, taxpayer initiated an original appeal in the Tax Court of Indiana. Taxpayer and the department filed summary judgment motions. On March 16, 1994, the Tax Court found in favor of taxpayer. Bulkmatic Transp. Co., 629 N.E.2d at 958-59. On April 15, 1994, the department petitioned this court for review of the Tax Court's decisions. We granted review on June 24, 1994. Ind.Appellate Rule 18.

I. Motor Carrier Fuel Tax

A.

Indiana's motor carrier fuel tax applies to operators of commercial vehicles in our state. Indiana Code § 6-6-4.1-4 (1985 Supp.) imposes this tax "[o]n the consumption of motor fuel by a carrier in its operations on highways in Indiana." Indiana Code § 6-6-4.1-4(d) (1985 Supp.) provides:

The tax imposed under this section does not apply to that portion of motor fuel used to propel equipment mounted on a motor vehicle having a common reservoir for locomotion on the highway and the operation of such equipment, as determined by rule of the commissioner.

Pursuant to this subsection of the statute, Ind.Admin.Code tit. 45, r. 13-4-7 (1986) sets forth the department's rules for exempting from the Indiana motor carrier fuel tax that portion of motor fuel used to propel equipment not used for locomotion. This regulation (the "1986 Regulation") read as follows during the tax years at issue in this case: