Individually v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] McDaniel v. McDaniel, 243 S.C. 286, 133 S.E.2d 809, 811 (1963) (noting lex fori to mean the law of the forum). Here, the accident at issue occurred in Sampson County, North Carolina. (Pl.2d Am. Compl. ¶ 18). Accordingly, this Court must apply the substantive law of North Carolina and the procedural law of South Carolina.

Plaintiffs' claims against Defendant Ford are premised on principles of products liability. At the time the instant cause of action accrued, North Carolina had a six-year statute of repose for products liability actions. 1 N.C. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 1-50 (1996) (“No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption”); National Property Investors, VIII v. Shell Oil Co., 950 F.Supp. 710 (E.D.N.C.1996) (discussing the statute's applicability in relation to a defective plumbing system claim); Bolick v.