Infinite Energy v. GEORGIA PUBLIC SERVICE, A02A1177.
[…] Infinite Energy appeals from the court's ruling.

1. Infinite Energy contends that the trial court used the wrong standard to review the Commission's decision. Infinite Energy claims that the court improperly used a "clearly erroneous" standard of review rather than conducting a de novo review of the decision. The claim is without merit.

The appropriate standards for judicial review of agency decisions are set forth in OCGA § 50-13-19(h), which provides:

The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Affected by other error of law; (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

Pursuant to this Code section, courts review agency findings of fact to determine whether they are supported by any evidence.2 And in considering agency conclusions of law, courts conduct a de novo review. 3