Institute In Basic Youth Conflicts, Inc. v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] (Kamp v. Johnson (1940) 15 Cal.2d 187, 190, 99 P.2d 274.) To be a "retailer" the particular individual need not be otherwise engaged in any commercial activity and the primary activity may be the rendering of services. (Hotel del Coronado Corp. v. State Board of Equalization (1971) 15 Cal.App.3d 612, 618-620, 92 Cal.Rptr. 456.)

The use tax is complementary to the sales tax. Revenue and Taxation Code section 6201 provides that "[a]n excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer ... for storage, use, or other consumption," at the same rate as the sales tax. Although the incidence of the use tax is on the purchaser (Rev. & Tax.Code, § 6202), as a general proposition the law requires the "retailer" to collect the use tax for the state at the time of the sale (Rev. & Tax.Code, §§ 6202-6206).