Institute In Basic Youth Conflicts, Inc. v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] Although the incidence of the use tax is on the purchaser (Rev. & Tax.Code, § 6202), as a general proposition the law requires the "retailer" to collect the use tax for the state at the time of the sale (Rev. & Tax.Code, §§ 6202-6206).

The California Constitution contains no specific exemptions from the payment of sales or use tax. Although the law itself contains a number of exemptions (Rev. & Tax.Code, §§ 6351-6376; 6381-6396; 6401-6422.1), none of these specific exemptions would exempt the plaintiff herein from sales or use tax liability. 2 However, under Revenue and Taxation Code section 6352 there is a general exemption from both the sales tax and the use tax where "this State is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States or under the Constitution of this State."

Whether the Free Exercise Clause prohibits California from imposing its sales and use tax in its present form upon the activities of plaintiff is a question of first impression.