Interfase Marketing v. Pioneer Technologies Group
[…] First, the Court must find that KSH is amenable to service under either of the provisions of the long-arm statute that Plaintiff relies upon in their amended complaint. Everett v. Dreis & Krump Manufacturing Company, 685 F.Supp. 1224, 1226 (M.D.Fla.1988). Second, the Court must find that assertion of jurisdiction over KSH comports with the requirements of due process. Id. Only if both of these are found to be true, can this Court take jurisdiction over KSH.
Plaintiff relies on two sections of the Florida long-arm statute to claim jurisdiction. Florida Statutes § 48.193(1)(g) (1989) subjects any person "breaching a contract in this state by failing to perform acts required by the contract to be performed in this state" to the jurisdiction of Florida courts. Florida Statutes § 48.193(1)(b) (1989) subjects any person who commits a tortious act within the state to the jurisdiction of Florida courts.
In the present case, § 48.193(1)(g) is not applicable.