INTERNATIONAL BROTH. v. Oregon Steel Mills
[…] Plaintiffs face the same problem here. ORS 87.010(1) provides that "[a]ny person performing labor upon * * * any improvement" has a lien for that labor. The terms of that subsection give the person who performs the labor a lien. The statute, however, does not authorize an organization to sue in a representational capacity, nor does the context suggest such an intent. Rather, the context points in the other direction. ORS 87.035(1) specifies the steps "[e]very person claiming a lien under ORS 87.010(1)" shall take to perfect the lien. Finally, ORS 87.060 provides that "[a] suit to enforce a lien perfected under ORS 87.035 shall be brought in circuit court, and the pleadings, process, practice and other proceedings shall be the same as in other cases." Read together, those statutes establish that the lien claimant—the person to whom ORS 87.010(1) gives the lien—is the person who may bring a foreclosure action to enforce the lien.9 As a matter of state law, the union lacks standing to enforce its members' lien rights.10