State v. Jones
[…] The trial court also determined that defendant would not be prejudiced by the consolidation because the jury could "sort through the testimony and determine what happened in each case. Moreover, the jury could be instructed to consider each count and case separately." After hearing the evidence, the jury convicted defendant of all four counts.

Defendant appeals, assigning error to the trial court's ruling consolidating the two cases. We begin by setting out the relevant statute and then turn to defendant's arguments. ORS 132.560 provides, in part:

"(1) A charging instrument must charge but one offense, and in one form only, except that:

"* * * * *

"(b) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same charging instrument in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons and are:
"(A) Of the same or similar character[.]
"* * * * *
"(2) If two or more charging instruments are found in circumstances described in subsection (1)(b) of this section, the court may order them to be consolidated.