State v. Cook
[…] Unless it is so included, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter the conviction.

We first consider whether the elements of assault in the second degree are subsumed in the elements of first-degree assault. ORS 163.185, which defines first-degree assault, provides:

"A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon."

ORS 163.175 defines the offense of assault in the second degree:

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person: " * * * * *
"(c) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life."

Most of the elements of the offenses present little analytical difficulty.