State v. Cook
[…] State v. Guzman, 140 Or.App. 347, 351, 914 P.2d 1120 (1996). Because defendant was not formally charged with assault in the second degree, we must determine whether that offense is a lesser included offense of the charged offense, assault in the first degree. Unless it is so included, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter the conviction.

We first consider whether the elements of assault in the second degree are subsumed in the elements of first-degree assault. ORS 163.185, which defines first-degree assault, provides:

"A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon."

ORS 163.175 defines the offense of assault in the second degree:

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person: " * * * * *