State v. Cook
[…] Id. at 819, 621 P.2d 604. In Boone, the Supreme Court noted our definition of the term in Corpuz but, despite extensive analysis, did not expressly adopt that or any other meaning. Boone, 294 Or. at 633-38, 661 P.2d 917. However, the court appeared to conclude that the reckless commission of an extremely dangerous act would qualify, because "it entails `substantial and unjustifiable risk' of serious injury or death." Id. at 638, 661 P.2d 917.

As noted, both first- and second-degree assault require "serious physical injury" to a victim. ORS 161.015(8) defines "serious physical injury" as

"physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ." (Emphasis added.)

The intentional infliction of serious physical injury thus may, but need not, create a substantial risk of death.