State v. D.
[…] (quoting In re F.D., 14 Utah 2d 47, 376 P.2d 948, 951 (1962)).

ANALYSIS

¶ 10 The Utah Legislature has adopted a “judicial process for voluntary and involuntary severance of the parent-child relationship, designed to safeguard the rights and interests of all parties concerned and promote their welfare and that of the state.” Utah Code Ann. § 78A–6–503(1). That process involves a two-part analysis under which, “if a parent is found ... to be unfit ..., the court shall then consider the welfare and best interest of the child of paramount importance in determining whether termination of parental rights shall be ordered.” Id. § 78A–6–503(2). Interpreting this legislation, the Utah Supreme Court has explained that “to terminate parental rights, the juvenile court must make two separate findings.