Iowa State Fairgrounds Sec. v. Iowa Civil Rights Com'n
[…] Petitioner contends that in this situation the hearing officer's decision is entitled to enhanced weight in the substantial evidence test. We disagree. Under chapter 17A and the cases, the hearing officer's decision is simply one factor to be considered in applying the substantial evidence test, even when the agency has made a contrary decision.

A hearing officer's decision is merely a proposed agency decision. It becomes the final agency decision "unless there is an appeal to, or review on motion of, the agency within the time provided by rule." § 17A.15(3). When reviewing a proposed decision, "the agency has all the power it would have in initially making the final decision except as it may limit the issues on notice to the parties or by rule." Id. Upon judicial review, the district court reviews the final agency decision, not the hearing officer's proposal. Jackson County Public Hospital v. P.E.R.B., 280 N.W.2d 426, 434 (Iowa 1979).