ISAIAH 61: 1, INC. v. City of Bridgeport
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Moreover, the plaintiff contends that, under our holding in Hartford Hospital v. Hartford, supra, 160 Conn. 378, the plaintiff's receipt of "rent" from the resident inmates does not undermine the exclusive use of the property for charitable purposes. We agree with the plaintiff.
Section 12-81 sets forth a description of property that is deemed tax exempt if certain requirements are satisfied. General Statutes § 12-81 provides in relevant part: Subdivision (7) of § 12-81 provides, however, that, "[o]n and after July 1, 1967, housing subsidized, in whole or in part, by federal, state or local government and housing for persons or families of low and moderate income shall not constitute a charitable purpose under this section. . . ."6 General Statutes § 12-81 (7). In construing this statute, we have embraced a broad definition of the term "charitable purpose," which, includes, inter alia, (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) United Church of Christ v.