ISAIAH 61: 1, INC. v. City of Bridgeport
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) United Church of Christ v. West Hartford, 206 Conn. 711, 719, 539 A.2d 573 (1988).

Property otherwise exempt from taxation under § 12-81 (7) also must satisfy the conditions set forth in General Statutes § 12-88, which provides in relevant part: "Real property belonging to, or held in trust for, any organization mentioned in subdivision (7) . . . of section 12-81, which real property is so held for . . . the purposes stated in the applicable subdivision . . . shall be exempt from taxation . . . . The real property belonging to . . . any such organization . . . not used exclusively for carrying out . . . such purposes but leased, rented or otherwise used for other purposes, shall not be exempt. ....

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Rainbow Hous. Corp. v. Town of Cromwell
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • September 1, 2021
    ...overruled by St. Joseph's Living Center, Inc. v.