ISAIAH 61: 1, INC. v. City of Bridgeport
[…] We agree with the plaintiff.

Section 12-81 sets forth a description of property that is deemed tax exempt if certain requirements are satisfied. General Statutes § 12-81 provides in relevant part: "The following-described property shall be exempt from taxation . . . (7) . . . Subject to the provisions of sections 12-874 and 12-88,5 the real property of, or held in trust for, a corporation organized exclusively for. . . charitable purposes . . . and used exclusively for carrying out . . . such purposes . . . ." Subdivision (7) of § 12-81 provides, however, that, "[o]n and after July 1, 1967, housing subsidized, in whole or in part, by federal, state or local government and housing for persons or families of low and moderate income shall not constitute a charitable purpose under this section. . . ."6 General Statutes § 12-81 (7).