Iverson v. Atlas Pacific Engineering
[…] Stafford (1964) 226 Cal.App.2d 31, 35, 37 Cal.Rptr. 681.)

Appellant's complaint alleges that he was injured during the course and scope of his employment. Even so, appellant contends that his pleading does not show coverage under the Workers' Compensation Act, and thus is not subject to demurrer. Under section 3602, the employee retains any common law remedies against an employer "where the conditions of compensation do not concur, ..." (Gigax v. Ralston Purina Co., supra, 136 Cal.App.3d 591, 598, 186 Cal.Rptr. 395.) And section 3852 states, in pertinent part, that an employee's claim for compensation "does not affect his claim or right of action for all damages proximately resulting from such injury or death against any person other than the employer...." Appellant submits that he is entitled to bring assault and false imprisonment actions against respondent Cook under the express provisions of section 3601, subdivision (a)(1), and against respondent Atlas in accordance with appellate decisions which have sanctioned certain civil actions for