Ivery v. State
[…] George v. State, [Ms. CR-94-0387, April 19, 1996] --- So.2d ----, ---- (Ala.Cr.App.1996).

I.

Ivery contends that the trial court erred, during the guilt-phase jury instructions, by failing to define "wrongfulness," for purposes of § 13A-3-1, Code of Alabama 1975, as moral wrongfulness. At trial, Ivery did not object to the trial court's failure to define "wrongfulness" for the jury; therefore, our review is limited by the plain error standard.

Alabama's insanity defense statute, § 13A-3-1(a), reads:

"It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for any crime that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense."

This statute does not define "wrongfulness"; therefore, to determine the meaning of that word in the context of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
55 cases
  • Petersen v. State
    • United States
    • Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals
    • January 11, 2019