T.C. v. State, 42A04-0503-JV-120.
[…] Id.

Issue One: Ability to Pay

T.C. first contends that the trial court erred when it included restitution in the terms of his probation without first determining his ability to pay. The State asserts that the trial court was not required to determine T.C.'s ability to pay in ordering restitution. In the alternative, the State contends that any error was harmless. We agree with T.C.

Indiana Code Section 31-37-19-5 provides that a juvenile court may order a child "to pay restitution if the victim provides reasonable evidence of the victim's loss, which the child may challenge at the dispositional hearing." Unlike Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-2.3, which governs restitution in the context of adult offenders, there is no express statutory requirement that the trial court inquire whether a juvenile offender has the ability to pay before ordering restitution.