J.M. v. Florida Apd
[…] J.M. was receiving eighteen hours of "residential habilitation" daily when a private vendor2 under contract to APD reviewed J.M.'s file. Thereafter, APD notified J.M.'s support coordinator that it would approve residential habilitation for J.M. for ten hours a day only. The substance of the parties' ensuing dispute is, J.M.'s petition alleges, factual: How many hours of "residential habilitation" does J.M. require?

I.

We have jurisdiction to review final agency action. See § 120.68(1), Fla. Stat. (2005) ("A party who is adversely affected by final agency action is entitled to judicial review."). As is plain from its tenor (and as APD's counsel confirmed at oral argument), the order under review was intended as the last action APD would take in J.M.'s case. Our jurisdiction is, moreover, routinely invoked to review agency orders denying section 120.57 hearings. See, e.g., Gopman v.