J.M. v. Florida Apd
[…] § 393.0651(8), Fla. Stat. (2005) (emphasis added). With respect to initial eligibility determinations at least, the statute also provides: "Any applicant determined by the agency to be ineligible for developmental services has the right to appeal this decision pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57." § 393.065(3), Fla. Stat. (2005).

Here, as below, APD contends that, these clear statutory directives5 notwithstanding J.M. is not entitled to a section 120.57(1) hearing because the exemption from the obligation to conduct formal administrative hearings set out in section 120.80(7), Florida Statutes, applies. The language creating the exemption provides:

Notwithstanding s. 120.57(1)(a), hearings conducted within the Department of Children and Family Services in the execution of those social and economic programs administered by the former Division of Family Services of the former Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services prior to the reorganization effected by chapter 75-48, Laws of Florida, need not be conducted by an administrative law judge assigned by the division.

120.80(7), Fla. Stat. (2005). We need not decide in the present case the precise scope of the exemption section 120.80(7) creates, because chapter 393 unambiguously calls for administrative hearings pursuant to section 120.57 in cases like J.M.'s.