Stoletz v. State
[…] The DUI conviction was her second in five years. She was sentenced to five years' imprisonment for driving while license suspended, followed by one year of probation for DUI, a special condition of which was nine months' incarceration in county jail. In addition, her license was permanently revoked under section 316.655(2), Florida Statutes (1999).

Stoletz appealed, challenging only the permanent revocation of her driver's license. She argued that the trial court had no authority to permanently revoke her driver's license under section 316.655(2), because a more specific statute applies and the more specific statute authorizes a license revocation of five years, but no more. See § 322.28(2)(a)(2), Fla. Stat. (1999) ("Upon a second conviction for an offense that occurs within a period of 5 years after the date of a prior conviction... the driver's license or driving privilege shall be revoked for not less than 5 years."). The Second District affirmed the permanent revocation, finding that it was a permissible sanction under either statute. The Second District then certified conflict with Whipple v.