E.J.R., In Interest of
[…] This procedural bisection becomes significant in the case before us because the standard for admissibility of evidence in the two types of cases appears statutorily inconsistent.

Section 600A.7(1) and (2) provide in pertinent part that

[t]he hearing on termination of parental rights shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of sections 232.91 to 232.96.... Relevant information, including that contained in reports, studies or examinations and testified to by interested persons, may be admitted into evidence at the hearing and relied upon to the extent of its probative value.

Section 232.96, to which the foregoing section refers, allows introduction of documentary evidence including an audiotape or videotape recording "notwithstanding any objection to hearsay statements contained in it provided it is relevant and material and provided its probative value substantially outweighs the danger of unfair prejudice to the child's parent, guardian or custodian."