E.J.R., In Interest of
[…] Iowa R.App.P. 14(f)(15); In Re J.R.H., 358 N.W.2d 311, 317 (Iowa 1984); see generally Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 102 S.Ct. 1388, 71 L.Ed.2d 599 (1982).

The statute then provides two distinct procedural paths for the resolution of disputed termination proceedings. If the affected child has already been the subject of child in need of assistance (CHINA) proceedings under division III of chapter 232, then section 600A.5 requires that "the termination proceedings shall be conducted pursuant to the provisions of chapter 232, division IV." All other termination hearings proceed in accordance with chapter 600A.

This procedural bisection becomes significant in the case before us because the standard for admissibility of evidence in the two types of cases appears statutorily inconsistent.