J.E. v. Jackson Pub. Sch. Dist.
[…] "Under the MTCA, sovereign immunity is waived for claims for money damages arising out of the torts of governmental entities and their employees, unless they are explicitly exempted from this waiver under Section 11-46-9(1) of the Mississippi Code." Smith , 195 So.3d at 774-75 (¶ 9). Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-46-9(1) (Rev. 2012) exempts discretionary but not ministerial duties from immunity. Smith , 195 So.3d at 774-75 (¶ 9).3

¶ 13. A ministerial duty is a duty that is "positively designated ... by statute, ordinance, or regulation." Id. at 776 (¶ 17). Section 37-9-69 states that "each superintendent, principal and teacher in the public schools of this state ... shall hold the pupils to strict account for disorderly conduct at school, on the way to and from school, on the playgrounds, and during recess." The Mississippi Supreme Court has found that " Section 37-9-69 of the Mississippi Code imposes upon school districts a ministerial duty to ‘use ordinary care and to take reasonable steps to minimize foreseeable risks to students thereby providing a safe school environment.’ " Smith , 195 So.3d