Jackson v. Benson, 2002 WI 14 (Wis. 7/9/2002)
[…] This court did not adhere to the applicable law in the present case.

¶14 The court addressed the issue of frivolousness and sanctions in the final two paragraphs of its decision. I have appended the entire two-paragraph opinion on frivolousness and sanctions to this dissent so readers can easily judge for themselves the court's failure to make findings or present any reasoning or justification for its finding of frivolousness or the imposition of sanctions (see Appendix A).

¶15 In its finding of frivolousness and in its imposition of sanctions, the court relies on Wis. Stat. § 809.25(3)(c), as the State's private counsel urged.5 As a condition to imposing sanctions under § 809.25(3)(c), this court must make one of two findings:

(1) The motion was filed, used, or continued "in bad faith, solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another";6 or

(2) The party or party's attorney knew, or should have known, that the motion "was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law."7