Jackson v. Charlie's Chevrolet, Inc., 46491
[…] She also filled out a credit application with which defendant attempted to obtain earlier financing for her through GMAC and a bank. This proved impossible and plaintiff was so advised on March 7. On March 12 or 13 plaintiff learned the Pontiac had been sold to someone else pursuant to a contract dated March 8, 1980. On March 21, 1980 she agreed to purchase a 1979 Pontiac Bonneville Brougham from another dealer for $6,000. That transaction was consummated on April 4, 1980 with financing obtained from plaintiff's credit union.

Section 407.025 provides a right of action for "[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers an ascertainable loss of money or property..." Defendant contends plaintiff lacks standing to sue under the statute for the reasons that there was no purchase of the automobile and because she sustained no ascertainable damage. We agree.