State ex rel. Nixon v. Telco Directory Pub.
[…] Section 407.020.1, RSMo 1986, provides that:

The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise misrepresentation, unfair practice or the concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise in trade or commerce ... in or from the state of Missouri, is declared to be an unlawful practice.... Any act, use or employment declared unlawful by this subsection violates this subsection whether committed before, during or after the sale, advertisement or solicitation.

Section 407.100 provides that:

1. Whenever it appears to the attorney general that a person has engaged in, is engaging in, or is about to engage in any method, act, use, practice or solicitation, or any combination thereof, declared to be unlawful by this chapter, he may seek and obtain, in an action in a circuit court, an injunction prohibiting such person from continuing such methods, acts, uses, practices, or solicitations, or any combination thereof, or engaging therein, or doing anything in furtherance thereof.

* * * * * *

6. The court may award to the state a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars per violation....

Section 407.130 provides that: