State ex rel. Nixon v. Telco Directory Pub.
[…] * * * * * *

6. The court may award to the state a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars per violation....

Section 407.130 provides that:

In any action brought under the provisions of section 407.100, the attorney general is entitled to recover as costs, in addition to normal court costs, the costs of the investigation and prosecution of any action to enforce the provisions of this chapter.

A.

Wilcox assigns error to the trial court's judgment claiming that the attorney general failed to meet certain prerequisites to relief commonly required in nonstatutory actions.

1.