Jackson v. Kelley
[…] Lukach v. State , 2018 Ark. 208, 548 S.W.3d 810 (citing Simpson v. State , 310 Ark. 493, 837 S.W.2d 475 (1992) ). Here, Judge Bogard was the circuit judge elected in the judicial district where Jackson was tried and convicted, and Judge Bogard had authority to sign the judgment reflecting the jury's verdict. Jackson's reliance on Waddle v. Sargent , 313 Ark. 539, 855 S.W.2d 919 (1993), is misplaced because that case involved the lack of jurisdiction of judges who were not elected in the judicial district where the crime was committed. Jackson's further reliance on Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-13-211(d) (Repl. 2016) for the proposition that a presiding judge is required to sign the judgment is likewise misplaced because that statute is relevant to proceedings "where a jury is waived and a cause is submitted for trial before the court sitting as a jury." See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-13-211(b). Here, Jackson was tried by a jury, and this statute is not applicable.

Jackson's additional claims for relief are not cognizable in a habeas proceeding because his claims represent allegations of trial error.