Jackson v. Litscher
[…] The information that the officer conveyed to petitioner about when counsel could be appointed and made available to him was false and directly contrary to state law. The Wisconsin Public Defender's Office is statutorily authorized to provide counsel to adults in custody prior to charging on an emergency basis outside of regular business hours. Wis.Stat. §§ 977.05(4)(h) & 977.05(6)(c); Wis.Admin.Code §§ PD 2.01(1), 2.02(1), 2.03(2) ("The state public defender or county designee shall be available 24 hours per day including weekends and legal holidays."). Moreover, Wis.Stat. § 967.06 provides:

Persons [detained or arrested] who indicate at any time that they wish to be represented by a lawyer, and who claim that they are not able to pay in full for a lawyer's services, shall immediately be permitted to contact the authority for indigency determinations specified under s. 977.07(1). The authority for indigency determinations in each county shall have daily telephone access to the county jail in order to identify all persons who are being held in the jail.

The officer testified that petitioner again stated that he wanted a lawyer but did want to speak to the officer.

Q: And then what was your reply?

A: I then told him I couldn't talk to him now because he wished an attorney.

Q: Did you then get up and begin to leave the room?

A: No.