Jackson v. New York State Urban Development Corp.
[…] On the basis of the FEIS, the agency is then to make specific environmental findings before approving the project.

As to its substance, the purposes of the FEIS is

to provide detailed information about the effect which a proposed action is likely to have on the environment, to list ways in which any adverse effects of such an action might be minimized, and to suggest alternatives to such an action so as to form the basis for a decision whether or not to undertake or approve such action.

ECL § 8-0109(2). The Act broadly defines "[e]nvironment" to include "land, air, water, minerals, flora, fauna, noise, objects of historic or aesthetic significance, existing patterns of population concentration, distribution, or growth, and existing community or neighborhood character." ECL § 8-0105(6).

The Act also takes a hard stand on the state or local agencies' obligations to mitigate adverse effects, requiring that they