Jackson v. State
[…] See Bishop v. United States, 350 U.S. 961, 76 S.Ct. 440, 100 L.Ed. 835 (1956); Pate v. Robinson, 383 U.S. 375, 86 S.Ct. 836, 15 L.Ed.2d 815 (1966); Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 95 S.Ct. 896, 43 L.Ed.2d 103 (1975); Perryman v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 494 S.W.2d 542. Due process requires a separate hearing to determine competency to stand trial, Pate v. Robinson, supra, and Texas law requires a jury trial on such issue. See Townsend v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 427 S.W.2d 55; Cavender v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 515 S.W.2d 277; Article 46.02, V.A.C.C.P.

Although the Constitution of the United States does not guarantee a right to appellate review, Griffin v. People of the State of Illinois, 351 U.S. 12, 76 S.Ct. 585, 100 L.Ed. 891, Article 44.02, V.A.C.C.P. states that "A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed." The Constitution of the State of Texas recites that this Court ". . . shall have appellate jurisdiction coextensive with the limits of the state in all criminal cases of whatever grade. . . ." See Vernon's Texas Const.Ann., Art. 5, Sec. 5. A hearing on competency is not a criminal action as such