Jackson v. State, 81-1605
[…] The trial judge charged the jury in accord with the provisions of section 812.012(9)(a)1 and (b) regarding value as follows:

"Value" means: The market value of the property at the time and place of the offense, or if that value cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the offense.

If the exact value of the property cannot be ascertained, you should attempt to determine a minimum value. If you cannot determine the minimum value, you must find the value is less than $100.

Section 812.012(9)(b) was added to the Florida Statutes in 1977. That section as paraphrased above by the trial judge reads literally as follows: "(b) If the value of property cannot be ascertained, the trier of fact may find the value to be not less than a certain amount, if no such minimum value can be ascertained, the value is an amount less than $100." The legislature obviously intended to provide an alternative method of determining value by adding that section to the statutes. However, we find no cases interpreting that section since its enactment to help us in determining a clear legislative intent.