Jackson v. State
[…] And the Court finds that there's sufficient foundation that it qualifies as an excited utterance." On cross-examination, Mr. Jackson's attorney questioned Corporal Krinkee about K.W.’s statements to him about her injuries. The State objected to the questioning on hearsay grounds, and the district court overruled the objection because it had admitted the statements as excited utterances.

[¶8] Mr. Jackson's theory was that he committed domestic battery, but not strangulation, because he did not impede K.W.’s breathing or circulation. Compare Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-511(a) (LexisNexis 2019) ("A household member is guilty of domestic battery if he knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another household member by use of physical force.") with Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-509(a) ("A person is guilty of strangulation of a household member if he intentionally and knowingly or recklessly causes or attempts to cause bodily injury to a household member by impeding the normal breathing or circulation of blood."). The jury convicted Mr. Jackson of strangulation of a household member, and the district court sentenced him to three to five years in prison. Mr. Jackson appeals.

DISCUSSION
I. Mr. Jackson Was Not Prejudiced by the Admission of the Recorded Phone Calls