Jackson v. Stockdale, A042139
[…] Respondents frame the central issue somewhat differently as whether the challenged regulation, by categorically excluding certain dental services from Medi-Cal coverage regardless of their medical necessity, violates the requirement of section 14132, subdivision (h), that emergency and essential dental services be covered.

I.

The Medi-Cal program is set forth in Welfare and Institutions Code section 14000 et seq. Section 14000 provides in relevant part:

"The purpose of this chapter is to afford to qualifying individuals health care and related remedial or preventative services, including related social services which are necessary for those receiving health care under this chapter.