Jacobs v. Crown, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff's first claim of error alleges that there was sufficient evidence from which the jury could reasonably have found that Boynton wilfully or maliciously intended to injure the plaintiff. General Statutes § 31-293a provides that where an employee "has a right to benefits or compensation under [the Workers' Compensation Act] on account of injury ... caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee ... and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious...." Whether the defendant acted wilfully or maliciously is generally an issue of fact for the jury which may be proven by circumstantial evidence. See Lar-Rob Bus Corporation v. Fairfield, 170 Conn. 397, 403, 365 A.2d 1086 (1976); see also State v.