Jalilie v. Superior Court
[…] The trial court denied the motion on the ground that the supporting declaration of counsel was made on information and belief rather than personal knowledge. Jalilie argues the procedural denial was erroneous and seeks a writ of mandate to compel the superior court to hear the motion on its merits. Having stayed the trial court proceedings and obtained opposition from the Attorney General, we conclude Jalilie's position is sound and issue the requested writ.

Evidence Code section 1043 permits a criminal defendant to discover the personnel records of police officers, on motion accompanied by affidavits "showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation...." (Evid.Code, § 1043, subd. (b)(3).) The discovery is designed to "facilitate the ascertainment of the facts and a fair trial." (Pitchess v.