Jamail v. State
[…] Article 15.17 does not grant an arrestee the right to counsel before the arrestee is taken before the magistrate nor does article 15.17 grant an accused the right to counsel during a breath test taken prior to the time the accused is taken before a magistrate.

Appellant's sixth point of error is overruled.

Appellant's seventh point of error contends that the trial court erred in not suppressing appellant's refusal to submit to the intoxilyzer test because it was the product of a violation of his right to assistance of counsel under Tex.Code Crim.P.Ann. art. 38.22, sec. 3(a)(2) (Vernon Supp.1987)

Article 38.22(3)(a)(2) provides:

No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless:

* * *

* * *

Prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning;

(Emphasis added.)