Jamail v. State
[…] After noting our rulings in Foster and Ramirez, we chose not to depart from those holdings.

We adhere to our holdings in Foster, Ramirez, and McCambridge. Appellant's fourth and fifth points of error are overruled.

Appellant's sixth point of error contends that the trial court erred in not suppressing appellant's refusal to submit to an intoxilyzer test, as it was the fruit of a violation of the right to assistance of counsel under Tex.Code Crim.P.Ann. art. 15.17(a) (Vernon Supp.1987).

Article 15.17(a) provides:

In each case enumerated in this Code, the person making the arrest shall without unnecessary delay take the person arrested or have him taken before some magistrate of the county where the accused was arrested. The magistrate shall inform in clear language the person arrested of the accusation against him and of any affidavit filed therewith, of his right to retain counsel, of his right to remain silent, of his right to have an attorney present during any interview with peace officers or attorneys representing the state, of his right to terminate the interview at any time, of his right to request the appointment of counsel if he is indigent and cannot afford counsel, and of his right to have an examining trial. He shall also inform the person arrested that he is not required to make a statement and that any statement made by him may be used against him. The magistrate shall allow the person arrested reasonable time and opportunity to consult counsel and shall admit the person arrested to bail if allowed by law.

Article 15.17(a) only requires that an arrestee be taken before a magistrate "without unnecessary delay." The court in Sanders v. City of Houston, 543 F.Supp. 694, 705 (S.D.Tex.1982), aff'd, 741 F.2d 1379 (5th Cir.1984), held that article 15.17 allows a person who is arrested on probable cause to be held for a brief period in order that the police officers may accomplish necessary administrative tasks incident to arrest. The State asserts, and we agree, that "necessary administrative tasks incident to arrest" would include breath testing in the case of a driving while intoxicated suspect.

The express terms of article 15.17 require only that the "magistrate shall allow the person arrested reasonable time and opportunity to consult counsel." Article 15.17 does not grant an arrestee the right to counsel before the arrestee is taken before the magistrate nor does article 15.17 grant an accused the right to counsel during a breath test taken prior to the time the accused is taken before a magistrate.