James v. James, No. 18304
[…] Burden, 811 S.W.2d 818 (Mo.App.1991), and Pulliam v. Sutton, 728 S.W.2d 252 (Mo.App.1987). However, Larry, the appellant before this court, 4 has not discussed § 452.400.2, RSMo Supp.1991. It states, as is pertinent here:

The court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child,....

This court is mindful of the direction given by § 1.090, RSMo 1986, that "[w]ords and phrases shall be taken in their plain or ordinary and usual sense." Section 452.400.2, RSMo Supp.1991, the provision that relates to visitation rights by noncustodial parents, requires modification based upon "the best interests of the child."