Jancey v. School Committee of Everett
[…] He based this conclusion on the legislative history of MEPA, the legislative history of FEPA 7 and on interpretations of the Oregon comparable work law, Or.Rev.Stat. § 652.220 (1987). 8

The judge ruled that the test for determining whether the work of the cafeteria workers and the custodians was "of like or comparable character" was whether the work required comparable skill, effort, responsibility, and working conditions. These are the factors used in FEPA and other similar statutes. See 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1) ("equal work on jobs, the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions"), and Me.Rev.Stat.Ann. tit. 26, § 628 (1988) ("comparable work on jobs which have comparable requirements relating to skill, effort and responsibility").